Investigations of a phreatic explosion in Oct.1995 of the Kuju volcano and the following activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07300017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Co-operative Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshimasa  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80027284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EHARA Sachio  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Eng.Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10002346)
WATANABE Kazunori  Kumamoto Univ.Fac.Edu.Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10040049)
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Kyushu Univ.Fac.Science Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (50178985)
HIRABAYASHI Junich  Tokyo Inst.Tech.KVL.Assoc.Prof., 草津白根火山観測所, 助教授 (30114888)
SUDO Yasuaki  Kyoto Univ.Fac.Science Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40025466)
Project Period (FY) 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsKuju volcano / phreatic explosion / volcanic activity / mechanism of eruption / ground deformation / seismic activity / geomagnetic variation / magma / 噴火材構
Research Abstract
Soon after the phreatic explosion in October 1995 many observational points were installed for earthquakes, geomagnetism, geodetic-and temperature variations, etc.around the Iwoyama area to seize the situation and to elucidate the mechanism of the eruption. On earthquakes around the Kuju volcano area : 1) most events did not occur beneath the newlycreated crater array but were concentrated in shallow subsurface beneath the fumarolic area that had existed for ling ; 2) few events occurred on the southern side of the crater array ; 3) the sources of events during the periods of ash eruptions exhibited vertical alignment on the northern side of the crater array ; and 4) sources in the western area were deeper than those in the Iwoyama area and tended to be shallower toward Iwoyama. All the geodetic measuring points except those for GPS were located on the northern side of the new crater array and exhibited contraction of the area with time at a rate 3-4.5 cm/month. The totalintensity of geomagnetism converted its sense from magnetization to de-magnetization around Dec.20,1995. The top of the magma was presumed to exist at 2-5km blow the ground surface from analyzes of volcanic ashes. From volcanic gas analyzes high-temperature gas components seemed to increase.