Research on the Core Institute for the Earth Environmental Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07300020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUMI Akimasa  Center for Climate System Research, University of Tokyo, Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 教授 (10179294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Koa  The University of Tokyo, National Institue of Polar Research, Professor, 北極圏センター, 教授 (60111861)
INENAGA Shinobu  Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (40124664)
UMEHARA Takeshi  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Professor emeritus, 名誉教授
TANAKA Hiroshi  Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences Nagoya University, Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (00115594)
IIDA Tsuneo  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Professor, 教授 (70022449)
植田 和弘  京都大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20144397)
伊東 俊太郎  麗澤大学, 比較文明研究センター, 教授 (80012277)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEarth Environmental Issue / Core Institute / Network / 地球環境問題
Research Abstract
The scientific plan and implementation plan of the Core Institute for the Earth Environmental Sciences have been discussed by distinguish scientists in Japan. Research topics which should be persuied was discussed. Five research areas are slected ; (1) understanding of the Earth System variability (2) Evaluation and predictin of the Global Change induced by human activity. (3) Issue of civilization of human life (4) Adaptation Issues for Global Change. (5) Regional Problems.
In order to study these issues, a new Institute is proposed with a network of existing research laboratories and universities. Management system in also discussed.