General researches on the way of improving a research enviroment basedon recent research trend.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07300022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
MATUMOTO Hiroyuki  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculuty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YODA Kouji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Life and Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学生命研究科, 教授 (20143406)
YUASA Yasuhito  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80111558)
TANAKA Hozumi  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Graduate School of Information Science, Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80163567)
YAGI Kasyumichi  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Faculuty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90016072)
OHASHI Yuji  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Faculuty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40016118)
藤井 修二  東京工業大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (60126282)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThe state of research equipment / The degree of sufficiency of research equipmennt / The research environment / 研究設備の維持管理費
Research Abstract
The objects of this study are to investigate and analyze the present situation of the research equipment and facility and to propose how to introduce sufficient circuwstances for research waks to national universities of Japan.
To investigate the present sfafus.a questionnaire has been sent to 1,595 departmants of 78 universities which are concerned to science and engineering fields. The answers have been brought from 1,287 departments(81%).
At the analysis, the attentions are mainly focussed to the effect of the present condition of the equipment and facility on the research activity, and to financial problem related to the maintenance.
From the analysis of the answers of the questionnaire, the research circumstances at present are cleared as follows :
(1)The quality as well as the quantity of the equipments and facility at Japanese universities is much interior to those of research organizations in Europe and United States, and also of private and/or national research organizations in Ja … More pan.
(2)During past 5 years, the number of introduced equipment is growing up. The number of large-scale equipments is also increasing with those of medium-or small scale.
(3)Generally speaking, though there is the trend mentioned above(2), there are many old equipments which have been used after the endurance time limit.
(4)The number of equipments used by joint research groups are increasing with increasing number of large-scale equipment.
(5)The repletim of experimental facilities is followed by the in crease in the ratio of the main tenance fee tr ths total budget.
(6)For Japanese National Universities tr pleuy frontiers in the cleve lopment of science and technology, further repletim of experimentol eqnipmeuts, in additim to upbringing of The creative staffs and perfectim of the research facilities, in sfrgmly expected. At the same time, the lack of operation space of the equipment is becoming severe problem from the point of safety care. Do we, Japanese reseachers, hope that these problems will be cleared as soon as possible. Less