| Project/Area Number |
07300024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | MEJIRO GAKUEN WOMEN'S COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANISHI Akira MEJIRO GAUEN WOMEN'S COLLEGE,Department of English, Professor, 英語英文科, 教授 (00134776)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Gunei TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY,Center for Education of Children Overseas, Professor, 海外子女教育センター, 教授 (20205909)
SHIMA Hisayo CHIBA UNIVERSITY,Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00009523)
CHIBA Akihiro INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY,Department of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90236810)
KANAYA Toshiro SONODA GAKUEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,Department of International Literature, Profess, 国際文学部, 教授 (60000064)
AMANO Masaharu TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY,Department of Education, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (50000055)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | UNESCO / UNESCO ASSOCIATED SCHOOLS PROJECT / EDUCATION FOR INTERNATIONAL UNDERSTANDING / GLOBALISM / INTERNATIONALIZATION / NATIONAL FEDERATION OF NUNESCO ASSOCIATION IN JAPAN / EDUCATION OF OVERSEAS AND RETURNED CHILDREN / INTERNATIONAL ABILITIES / 21世紀教育国際委員会 / 国際理解教育の理念 / 国際理解教育の実践 / カルコン / 環太平洋組織 / 国際連合 / 全国海外子女研究協議会 |
| Research Abstract |
The investigators were divided into four groups ; a UNESCO group, a Unesco Associated Schools Project group, a research group on the theory of education for international understanding in Japan and a research group on the practice of international education in Japanese schools. (1) UNESCO group gathered lots of publications issued by UNESCO and analyzed them. Through the analysis the group examined the transition of the line of the thinking in each period. (2) The Unesco associated Schools Project has continued since 1954. Japan has been a member of the project since then. This group studied the change and actual conditions of the Unesco Associated Schools Project in Japan. (3) The research group on the theory of education for international understanding Japan considered its theory through the reports and the books related to international education. The group pigeonholed (1)a concept of globalism, (2)a specific Japanese society and generalization, and education for internationalization. (4) The research group on the practice of international education in Japanese schools gathered as many books as possible and tried to analyze them. As a result the group found out three major facts ; (1)The practices in Japanese schools were affected by the background of the society and the education policy, (2)The education of returnees accelerated the international education, (3)Nowadays how to add students to international abilitiesis beinig pursued.