THE MEANING OF RELATIVISM AND THE POSSIBILITY OF PHILOSOPHY OF SUBJEKTIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KASHIWABARA Keiichi  TOHOKU UNIV.Faculty of Arts and Letters.PROF., 文学部, 教授 (30008635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAKOTA Yutaka  TOHOKU UVIV.Graduate School of Information Science.Assistant Professor., 大学院・国際文化研究科, 助教授 (20125579)
TAKEUCHI Osami  TOHOKU UNIV.Graduate School of Information Science.Assistant Professor., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30117577)
HOMMA Kenji  HOKKAIDO ED.CAL.PROF., 教育学部, 教授 (80111186)
MIYATAKE Akira  CHUO VNIV.Faculty of Literature.PROF., 文学部, 教授 (70004091)
SUDA Akira  CHUO VNIV.Faculty of Literature.PROF., 文学部, 教授 (00004078)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSUBJECTIVITY / RELATIVISM / SCIENCE / TRANSCENDENTAL PHIL. / ULTIMATE VALUE / IDEA / RELATIVITY / JUSTIFIABILITY / 理念の衣 / パースペクティヴィズム / 究極の価値 / 価値転倒 / 自由 / 神 / 歴史的研究 / 懐疑 / 確実性 / 社会批判 / 歴史性
Research Abstract
The development of the subjectivity-theories in modern periods is affected distinctly by the scientific cognizance of each period. That is to say, the very subjectiviy-theory that sought for the universal principles is largely determined by the so-called "historicity". On the other hand, the claim of "Be objective" itself is nothing but a hypothesis or a request of the scientists who are specific social subjects. Although science is driven by the social desires, it lacks the quest for its own overall meaning, and also camouflages itself through the medium of standard for certainty such as universality, uniformity and objectivity, thus only plays the role to promote relativism. What can be confirmed in the relations between the developments of subjectivity-theory and the relativization-phenomena is the fundamental connection between scientific deed which should have been seeking for the absolutely certain-objective cognition and the trial for self-identification of the subject. Therefor … More e, after the various works of the transcendental philosophies, all the matters that had been recognized as the necessities to achieve the goal of science, such as ultimate value, absolute certainty, immovable ground and eternal principle, have been proved to be nothing but apparatus, which guarantee the deed of the subject. "Absolute truth" is merely the postulate as "idea" which no human reason can confirm its existence in precise sense. It is inevitable that this kind of confirmation accelerates relativism. As long as various "ultimate values" are advocated, there is no other way than to be either ready for endless-unproductive debates or tolerant for the mutual "relativity". This does not necessarily say that the human pilgrimage for "ideas" is meaningless, because it is one of the fundamental human natures to confirm the "justifiability" of one's identity by virtue of these ideas. The problem cannot be solved without questioning the meaing of relativism repeatingly. One of the clues should be found in the thorough investigation into the possibilities of the philosophy of subjectivity. Less