The relationship between the lingnistic elements and the non-linguistic elements in human actions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Sumio  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanties & Sociology, Prof, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30097282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMONO Masatoshi  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Assitant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (70262053)
TAKAHASHI Katsuya  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities & Sociology, Assitant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (50251377)
HIGAKI Tatsuya  The Univ. of Saitama, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associnte Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (70242071)
MORI Toshihiro  The Univ. of Kyushu, Graduate School of Soial & Cultural Studies, Prof., 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (20090798)
KAN Toyohiko  The Univ. of Kyushu, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部・人間科学専攻, 教授 (50091385)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHuman Action / Well / Consciousness / Human Body / Language Game / Institution / Communication / Linguistic Order / 言語 / 記号 / 動物行動学 / アリストテレス / カント / 構造主義
Research Abstract
In this research project, we tried to elucidate the problem of human action that plays the intrinsic role in our lives as the very human being, by paying special attention to mutual crossings of two elements. The first is a linguistic one, which ranges from semantic articulation of human actions to more intelligent activities through will and consciousness. The second is the element related to human body, which includes kinetic functions, ingestion and sexual action. In order to accomplish our task, we made research from various viewpoints ;
(1) To reconstruct the theory of action in English-speaking area from the viewpoint to consider practical philosophy since Greek era.
(2) To explain the language game from the viewpoint of the theory of institution.
(3) To explicate the construction of institution and communication in it on the base of analysis of relationship between autonomous action and linguistic order.
We attained a set of results in tose ways.