| Project/Area Number |
07301004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | HANAZONO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Eshin Hanazono Unv., Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40066337)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Doko Aichi Unv., Literature, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (10148231)
YOSHIZU Yoshihide Komazawa Unv., Buddhism, Prof., 仏教学部, 教授 (10052549)
ISHI Syudo Komazawa Unv., Buddhism, Prof., 仏教学部, 教授 (70052545)
SUZUKI Tetsuo Aichi Unv., Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (70064821)
KIMURA Kiyotaka Tokyo Unv., Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (40140355)
沖本 克己 花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (30103253)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Ch'an Sect / Koan-Introspection / Sotho-Syu Zen School / Pailianshe / Precepts of the Ch'an Sect / The Zongmen tonyao ji / Hua-yan School in the Son-Dynasty / Jinul / 法藏 / 李通玄 / 華厳宗 / 宋朝禅 / 道元 / 阿闍梨 |
| Research Abstract |
Working individually in our own respective fierds, we hope to integrate our research, present it and publish it. We published the results of eachone's research. Members' dissertation are follows. Tetsuo SUZUKl (****) : He executioned of field works in Zhejiang (**), Jangxi (**) district in Chaina where the base of Chainease Ch'an Buddhism. Kiyotaka KIMURA (****) : He researched The orizin of Ch'an Buddhism, and made clear The form of Hua-yan Sutra (***) conviction in early T'ang dynasy. Syudo ISHII (****) : In a point of view of Son Ch'an Buddhism and Dogen's Soto Zen Sect, He piced up and reserched one of Ch'an text "The Zongmen tonyao ji (*****)", and he made clear the reration of Ch'an school and This text. Yoshihide YOSH1ZU (****) : He researched the fusion and confrontation between Hua-yan Thought and Ch'an, and made clear the interchange of Son-Hua-yan school and Chan school after Kui-feng Tsung-mis' Thought. Rikizan ISHIKAWA (****) : He reported a study An Aspect of the Development of the Soto-syu Zen school in Medieval Japan. As A point of Zen school in Medieval Japan, he made clear the relation of Onmyo-do (***) and Zen-school. Kogi NAMIKAWA (****) : He made clear the methood of medhitetion as training methood of in Early Buddhism-Party from the Indian Early Buddhism texts. Katsumi OKIMOTO (****) : He rsearched mainly Tang dynasy-Ch'an School and published the results of Ch'an School in Chaina, Vol.1.2.3.4. Shiro NAKAZIMA (****) : He also made clear The history of Ch'an Buddhism in Ko-ryeo-dynasty. With Prof.Eshin Nishimura as the head repressentative, and the facilities of Hanazono University, to create a database of this research and make it available to the pablic.