Synthetic Study about the idea 'good and evil' in the history of Japanese ethical thoughts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University (1996-1997)
The University of Tokyo (1995)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masahide  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Art and Letters, Department of Literature, Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (90083708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Takashi  Kyoritsu Women's University, Faculty of Art and Letters, Department of Literatur, 文芸学部, 助教授 (00239493)
KUROZUMI Makoto  Universtity of Tokyo, Graduate School of Art and Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00153411)
YAMAUCHI Harumitsu  Gunma University, Faculty of Social and Information Studies, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (80191196)
TAKEUCHI Seiichi  Senshu University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80107515)
KANNO Kakumyou  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (70186170)
清水 正之  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60162715)
窪田 高明  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80195502)
西村 道一  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30114599)
遠山 敦  三重大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (70212066)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsgood / evil / Buddhism / Confucianism / Shintoism / history of Japanese ethical thoughts / Yohgaku : Western leaning / Kokugaku : the study in own literature in Japan / 日本論理思想 / 善悪 / 勧善懲悪 / 神 / 仏 / 天 / 文明
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to take a new turn for the studies on Japanese history of ethical thoughts, through we re-examine the concept 'good and evil' based on Japanese moral consciousness.
Definitely, we rejected the usual way which decided the ethical code 'good and evil' from Yohgaku as the Western view imported at the modern times in Japan. We also groped a new means. We tried to extract over again the concept 'good and evil' out of texts about the history of Japanese ethical thoughts from ancient times to modern times, to analyze them and then to explain its formative process and movement.
Giving consideration these matters, the research was enforced on 3 points as follows ;
1. We tried to dig up, put in order and perceive the texts on a tale, a fable, a waka (Japanese classical sing), a scenario for Kabuki-play, a mass entertainment, etc., which have ever been treated lightly because they didn't take a form as a moral lecture. It is a part of the result in our report ; a trial analysis for 'Daibosatsutouge' by Satoh and Murakami. Fujimura's essay about 'Konjakumonogatarishuh : Tenjiku-Setsuwa', likewise we have also about 'Konjakumonogatarishuh Honchoh-Sezokubu' of Yamauchi's consideration.
2. We scrutinized the idea 'good and evil' with some other close ideas, not to grasp it as the isolated and fixed idea. The result in our rerort ; Mouri's essay concerning 'ahare'. Tabata's essay about Sorai's evil. We have another result as "Itoh Jinsai" written by Sagara.
3. On a consideration about the formative process and movement of the idea 'good and evil', we made an effort to construct a new point of view which are based on actually Japanese life style. It is able to relativize against the peculiar viewpoint on Yohgaku in our modern times. Kimura's essay concerning 'Hosshin' in our report, or Kannno's consideration about 'medetasa', Satoh's essay about Kami (god) for Japanese, these results are aimed to acquire the new point of view like that.