Modern Society and the Genealogy of the Observer -Analysis and Theories for the History of Science, Literature and Social Thoughts-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OOBAYASHI Shinji  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (60047462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Akifumi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Sciences, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (20121808)
YAMAMOTO Yuuichiro  Kobe University of Commerce, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (50094529)
OGOSE Toshiaki  Kobe University of Commerce, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (30094527)
YAMANAKA Hiroshi  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (40230510)
細見 和之  大阪府立大学, 総合科学部, 助手 (90238759)
DETLEF Schau (DETLEF Schaw)  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (30121891)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmodernity / observation / sight / sensibility / 科学史 / 文学史 / 美術史 / 近代市民社会 / 観察者 / システム論 / 精神医学 / 都市文学
Research Abstract
The research program was carried out by 11 investigators with the help of 5 coworkers from April 1995 to March 1998. The aim of the research was to clarify the role and the position of 'observation' and 'sight' in modern society. The results and conclusions of the research are summarized as follows.
1. There are several arguments on the role and the position of 'observation' and 'sight' in modern society, which are not consistent in their insistence on the formation of modernity and on the causal relationship between the historical events and the characteristic of modern sensibility. The arguments of F.A.Yates, A.Panofsky, R.Mumford, M.McLuhan, M.Foucault, R.Rorty, S.Alpers and J.Crary were analyzed and evaluated.
2. The arguments insisting on the primacy of 'sight' among other senses has never been self-evident all through modern times. Many discussions in 18th century concerning the epistemological status of our senses emphasized the significance of the sense of 'touch' compared with that of 'sight'.
3. The role of 'observer' in the formation of our modern society was deeply connected with the formation of 'public space' in modern society. The ideological aspect of this role was demonstrated first by Karl Marx in 19th century.
4. There are many phenomena in the history of modern sciences which cannot be explained by the general scheme of 'from speculation to observation'. The tensions between the mathematical reasoning and the scientific tools as the scientists' 'extended body' reveal various contextual variations.
5. The conceptualization of modern cities as 'spectacles' proposed various important issues in the history of literature and social thoughts. 6) In many fields and periods, new technologies, new techniques and new institutions were of decisive importance in the formation of new sensibility and new society. As to the details please refer to our book 'Sight and Modernity-Some Phases of Observer-', which is going to be published at the end of 1998.