MEDIA AND ART
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZUMI Takeshi  Kyoto Inst.of Tech., Engineering and Design, Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (50038973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABU Kiyo  Kyoto Jr.Univ.of Art, Prof., 教授 (30183560)
KAMIKURA Yasutaka  Osaka Univ., Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90115824)
KANBAYASHI Tunemiti  Osaka Univ., Letters, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (80089862)
OHASI Ryosuke  Kyoto Inst.of Tech., Engineering and Design, Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (30093165)
OTA Takao  Kyoto Inst.of Tech., Engineering and Design, Prof., 工芸学部, 教授 (30098230)
渡辺 真  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 助教授 (50117868)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscontemporary art / mass - media / artistic medium / modernism / postmodernism / post - structurism / computer / photographism / 芸術メディア / 首尾一貫性 / 異種混交性 / ヴァーチャル・リアリティ / メディア / フルクサス / フォルマリズム / ポップ・アート / ヴィデオ・アート
Research Abstract
This research was done in the three frames of studies as follows.
1, We studied on the history of relations between media and arts in the 20th - century, making reference to the documents that had been collected for this research. While we investigated the relations between mass - media and fine art , we examined the process of technical evolution in art mediums. The studies consist of the three themes. The first theme is the movement of Avant - Gard arts and modern design in the age of printed - photgraphy and film in 1920s. The second is the Pop art and the Fluxus in the age of television. And the last is the postmodern movements of arts from 1970s to today in the age of malti - media.
2, Mainly from the point of the aesthetics and the theory of the arts after the post - structualism, we tried to examine possibilities and limits of the traditional semiotics, information - theorie , and structuralism.
3, From the point of the art - technology we tried to study the history of the relation between computer and art, especially in connection with interface technology after the 1960's. the 1980's. We paid attention to the individuality of artistic activity and the otherness of enormous technology and tried to examine these problem critically.