Researches in the Scientifically Oriented Examination Methods of European Painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshiharu  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (60198223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBA Nobuyuki  The National Museum of Japanese History, Department of Information Studies, Asso, 情報資料研究部, 助教授 (50169801)
KOSHIKAWA Michiaki  The National Museum of Western Art, Chief Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (60178259)
KAWAGUCHI Kimio  The National Museum of Western Art, Chief Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (20249923)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsScientific Researches of Painting / Conoissenrship / Veronese / Patinir / 西洋美術史 / 科学鑑定法 / 絵画技法 / 顔料分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of the reseaches was that two art historians, a conservator and a conservation scientist discuss the possibilities and limits of the scientifically oriented examination methods of painting, as X-ray and infrared photography, in order to clalify how useful and, at the same time how problematic these methods are for the studies of art history. T.Nakamura, specialist of 17th-century Netherlandish painting, considered the today's tendency of art historical studies which give more and more weight to the scientific examinations. He also noted that in spite of this tendency the traditional "connoisseurship" still plays the most important part for the attribution of a painting. M.Koshikawa, specialist of ltalian Renaissance art, studied the controversy about the understanding of the X-ray photos of a paiting by Veronese. He thus clarified that the X-ray photos are now new objects for the interpretaion in art history. Kawaguchi, conservator, carried out scientific reseaches on a tryptych by Patinir and made a detailed report on this work. Kanba, conservation scientist, tried the "interpretation" of the results of scientific reseaches on various european paitings. These studies led to the conclusion that in spite of the importance of scientific researches for the studies of art history, we must never forget the fact that the results of these researches must be "subjectively" interpreted by art historians and conservators.