| Project/Area Number |
07301010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
実験系心理学
| Research Institution | School of Management, Science University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
WAKE Tenji Science University of Tokyo, School of Manegement, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20125818)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Yutaka Tsukuba College of Technology, Professor, 教授 (50231733)
FUJITA Naofumi Kouchi University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10165384)
WAKE Hiromi Kanagawa University, Faculty of Foreign Langage, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80122951)
TORII Toshiko Japan Women's University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70060671)
TORII Shuko University of the Sacred Heart, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50015012)
平野 邦彦 宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助手 (10241845)
中野 泰志 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 研究員 (60207850)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | the visual handicaped / low vison / postoperative visual perception / tactile perception / subjective contour / similation of low vision / visual / tactual search / perception of shape and space / 低視力 / 視覚的探索 / ぼけ関数 / 主観的輪郭 / 陰の知覚 / 立体視 / ATM / 触覚による絵単語 / 先天盲開眼者 / 全盲者 / 奥行き距離 / occlusion foil / 見やすさ / 触探索 / 触覚 / 空間定位 / 奥行知覚 / 情報伝達法 |
| Research Abstract |
When image on CRT is blurred, the correct percent is increased with the increase of target size and contrast between target and its background. In visual search for the low vision with opthalmological diseases, the reaction time is longer than that of normal subjects. Furthermore, if contrast between Chinese characters and its background is increased, the reaction time is shorten. Post operative visual perception in the early blind of three subjects was examined. Perception of subjective contour is limitted, but shadow is differenciated from targets. One of three subjects perceived the depth from perspective patten with shade. In tactual perception, the surface with a cavity was observed by active touch. The optimum tacile illusion is observed, when cavity and finger is similar in curvature. The ATM with tactile signs has been developped. The blind subjects evaluated that its machine is useful. Tactile reaction time is about 10s at first time. Two alternative displays have been developed for blind computer user. Subjects who had experience in the mouse operation used tactile assisting devise better than auditory device only.