SOCIAL SUPPORT INTERVENTION FOR HEALTH PROTECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koji  OKAYAMA UNIV., EDUCAITON,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00087983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Tokumi  OITA MEDICAL UNIV., MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50144788)
HISATA Mitsuru  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE., SCHOOL OF NUSING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護短期大学部, 助教授 (50211503)
MATSUZAKI Manabu  YAMAGATA UNIV,EDUCATION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (20132516)
KOJO Kazunori  OITA UNIV., EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00145351)
YAMADA Fumio  OSAKA PREF COLLEGE OF NURSING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (50183687)
野邊 政雄  岡山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90218347)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSocial support / Support Intervention / Mental health / Stress / Immunological reactivity / Cancer patients / School adaptation / Elderly people / 友人サポート / ネットワーク特性 / 免疫能 / 社会的支援介入
Research Abstract
The study applied controlled social intervention programs for the health protection to people under stress and/or crisis in medical, education and local enrivonments, and analyzed the effects of the methods. 1. The experimental clinics group found that the social support suppressed stress reactivity of type A,but promoted that of type B.This suggests that the support and type A characteristics have interactive relation. 2. The educational clinics group 1 administered a week-long lodging with both parents and children, and tried support intervention for children as well as education for parents. As a result, they found the improvement of parents-child relationships and children's school adjustment. 3. The educational clinics group 2 analyzed the effect of encouragement by a teacher to school children (35 pupils in grade 4) and change of the whole class attitude. The results indicated improvement of the relationships among classmates. 4. Medical clinics group 1 performed 1) relaxation 2) focusing and 3) psychological intervention (two hours session, once per week totaling 7 times) by an encounter group for six patients with breast cancer who were outpatient, and measured the effect by POMS.They found improvement of negative attitude in four patients among six. 5. Medical clinics group 2 carried out a short intervention program (lectures and group discussions) to improve support network structure in training course for nursing people. They found that the people from small sized groups had more network satisfaction and indicated improvement of burnout syndrome. 6. Community health group surveyed the effect of support by meal delivery to 67 elderly (meal service and volunteer visit as public support, and family and neighbors support as private support), and found that support by volunteers was effective as a buffer for their loneliness.