A Study on Some Mechanisms in Improvement of Visual Cognitive Function on the B asis of Psychological, Educational and Technological Approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art & Design
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yutaka  Tohoku University of Art & Design, Department of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (70014678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masaharu  Hirosaki Gakuin College, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60178663)
YAGI Fumio  Kochi University of Medicine, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60124814)
MOCHIZUKI Toshiko  Japan Women's University, Department of Psychology, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (70060671)
MORI Hideo  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40020383)
TORII Shuko  University of the Sacred Heart, Department of Psychology, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50015012)
小松 秀茂  いわき短期大学, 幼児教育科, 教授 (30162051)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVisual Cognitive Function / Mechanisms of Improvement / State of the Disabilities / Technological Simulation of Human Vision / The Robotic Travel Aid / 形成実験的アプローチ / 工学的アプローチ / 先天盲開眼受術者 / 脳損傷者 / 知的障害者 / 弱視者 / 視覚機能制限事態
Research Abstract
We need a series of knowledge when we try to improve the visual cognitive function of the people who have various impairments, but we do not have the psychological and/or educational researches available for acquiring those knowledge so far. We have to investigate the following problems in order to make clear the developmental process of the visual cognitive function : 1) the stability of the visual space, 2) the role of the visual field, 3) vision ot guide and control human behavior. Moreover we emphasize the importance to investigate these problems in the daily living situation as far as possible.
In this study, we asked some people with visual impairment to co-work as subjects for the research and could obtained their consents. The subjects contained people with brain damage, congenital cataract, mental retardation and partial sight. In the first place we analyzed the state of their disabilities, and on the basis of the data we were engaged on a research to find the methods of improving their visual cognitive function. The results of this study revealed that the localization of the object in the space and the identification of it were acquired separately and carried out on the basis of the different basic mechanism, and that the kinesthetic function was very importance in the process of acquiring visual function in the daily living situation and so on. These findings are expected to be used in the various field of science such as education, psychology and engineering for the handicapped.