Social psychological study of the structure and the functions of material self
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Takehiro  KWANSEI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SOCIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (20033706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHYAMA Takaya  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCHOOL EDUCATION,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 学校教育学部, 講師 (00263658)
TANAKA Tomoko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION,INSTRUCTOR, 留学生センター, 助手 (40227153)
MINAMI Hirofumi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (20192362)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmaterial self / cherished possessions / materialism / 物質主義
Research Abstract
This study aimed to explore the structure and functions of material self by measuring the cherished possessions. Our investigation clarified some functions of the cherished possessions in the adaptation process when individuals transit to new environments. The results of our survey indicated that cherished possessions were categorized as action objects and contemplation object. The first refers to the development of self control through unique acts. The second refers to an achievement of selfhood based on conscoius reflection. Male subjects of cherished possessions had more action objects than female and the meaning of action objects is utilitarian and the contemplation objects means memories. Survey of international students indicated that four factors of adjustment were attained : general adjustment, internally controlled adjustment, affiliation adjustment, and externally dependent adjustment. The cherished possessions of international students were books, clothes, passports, and money which relate with utilitarian. These results suggested that cherished possessions with utilitarian function promoted the adjustment of international students. For patients in the hospital, the ratio of necessities in the hospital life and things for the pleasure was high in the cherished possessions. For the aged in the aged institution, the ratio of having the cherished possessions was low. Also we developed the materialism scale which aimed to measure the individual differences of material self and confirmed its validity and reliability.