Sociological Development in Social Choice Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Kiyoshi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Science, Associate Professor., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (90178872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Naoki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60262680)
ENDO Kaoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Social and Scientific Technolo, 社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (70252054)
TOMIYAMA Yoshinori  Gunnma University, Faculty of Social Information, Associate Professor., 社会情報学部, 助教授 (50207627)
永田 えり子 (志田 えり)  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (90208009)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSocial Choice Theory / Social Welfare Function / Voting System / Social Decision / Social Power / Social Group / Liberal Paradox / Discrimination / 集合的選択ルール / 代議制
Research Abstract
We clarify (1) the relationship between rational choice theory and social choice theory, (2) the connection between concrete social phenomena, e.g.social discrimination, social conflict, value judgment and others, and abstract social theory, e.g.social welfare function or liberal paradox and (3) the nature of some voting systems, some of which are adopted by social systems or poltical bodies actually and some others of which are proposed to be "good" or "better" procedures.
For further research, we will develop some computer programs which simulate social welfare function and conditions imposed.
Most of our results are shown in Shakaiteki Sentaku-riron no Shakaigaku-teki Tenkai (Sociological Department in Social Choice Theory) that is our collected research reports for the Grant-in-Aid.