The Industrial Organisation, the Social Organisation of Work and Workers in the Automobile Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (1996-1997)
Aichi University of Education (1995)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Eishi  Nagoya City University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文社会学部, 教授 (50110755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOTANI Eiji  Nagano University, Department of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (90195397)
ASAO Uichi  Hirosaki University, Department of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70281912)
TSUJI Katsuji  Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (60066719)
SARUTA Masaki  Chukyo University, Department of Business Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80139980)
NOHARA Hikari  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperat, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (40085999)
浅川 和幸  北海道大学, 教育学部, 助手 (30250400)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscar industry / social organisation of work / production system / completed process / industrial relations / 産業組織
Research Abstract
The aim of this projects is to make clear what changes are now taking place in the Japanese automobile industry at four phases, firstly the production system, secondly corporate and inter-corporate organisation, thirdly workers' life and social consciousness and fourthly the industrial relations.
In the 1990's Japanese automobile makers are situated in conditions where global economic competition is becoming more and more severe, the arrangement of car production becomes global and the domestic car market reaches mature situation. The great advantage of competitiveness of Japanese car makers was the ability to complete Kaizen, to improve continuously at shop floor level. As environment of Japanese car makers are changing rapidly, they are moving their main target from the shop floor level to all corporate levels of not only R&D but also production and car sales. Before, the volume of car production in Japan grew straight year after year with a very small exception. But, now it changes up and down year by year. Japanese car makers have tried to make more flexible production system to keep up with the new trend of a stagnation or a decrease of car production volume.
The new production concept of 'car plant friendly to workers and environment' is one of the measures of the total rationalization from R&D to production and sales in the new situation of car production and market mentioned above. Major Japanese car makers in the 1990's continue to improve environmemtal conditions of car plant, to introduce automatic machines into assembly line, and to restructure their social organisation of work in assembly line according to new concept of 'completed process'.