SOCIAL AREAS OF TOKYO : ANALYSIS OF CHANGE IN 20 YEARS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSTITY
Principal Investigator
KURASAWA Susumu  FACULTY OF HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (80086925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Nobutada  TSUKUBA UNIVERSITY,F.OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 社会科学系, 教授 (30066287)
YAMAMOTO Yasumasa  KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY,F.OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80158310)
KAWAMOTO Masaru  KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY,F.OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20110942)
OKAMOTO Hideo  SOPHIA UNIVERSITY,F.OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20119126)
KANEKO Isamu  HOKKAIDOU UNIVERSITY,F.OF LETTERS,PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50113212)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSOCIAL AREA / SOCIAL ATLAS / MESH ANALYSIS / SPACIAL STRUCTURE / PANEL ANALYSIS / 変動分析
Research Abstract
Consentric zone hypotesis by E.W.Burgess, sector theory by H.Hoyt and pre-industrial city model by G.Sjoberg are the three representative theories of urban spacial structure. The 1st project of Tokyo Social Atlas was launched to examine which of these three explain the case of Tokyo.
The findings proved both zonal and sector hypothesis partially true. But they also suggested that Tokyo follows a pattern different from those of Western cities.
The purpose of the 2nd project is as follows :
(1) to ascertain if the Tokyo pattern Japanese, Asian or pre-industrial
(2) to find out if the great social change under globalization in the '80th led Tokyo to the Western or universal pattern or not.
Two files were produced for the purpose. One is the Tokyo metropolitan region file by administrative area. The other is Tokyo 23 ward area file by 500meter square grid. The former is introduced in the 2nd project to examine the regional spacial structure which was not achieved in the 1st project. The latter is mainly for the panel study to reveal the changing pattern in the built-up area of Tokyo.