Research on the Images of Deviance and the deviant phenomana in a Mature Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEKAWA Shigenobu  Shukutoku University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90137836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Minoru  Kokugakuin University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30146740)
YAJIMA Masami  Chuo University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60146959)
MATUSHITA Takeshi  Kyoto University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20004062)
HIROSE Takuji  Bukkyo University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60054673)
HOSHINO Kanehiro  National Research Institute of Police Science, Crime Prevention and Juvenile Del, 防犯少年部研究職, 部長
高内 寿夫  白鴎大学, 法学部, 専任講師
野田 陽子  淑徳大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (30175525)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmature society / sense of mature society / image of deviance / deviant behavior / social control / social reaction / sense of education / deviant phenomena / 人びとの意識の成熟状況 / 逸脱観 / 逸脱行為 / 相互作用 / アルコール乱用 / 性逸脱 / 外国人犯罪 / いじめ
Research Abstract
We researched the Japanese sences of the maturing tendency of Japanese society and the image of deviance. The main findings are as follows.
1.The Japanese affirm the maturing tendency of the Japanese society in general. They affirm the maturing tendency in aspects of the work and leisure, health, lifelong learning, entering college, etc. especially. They affirm it, too, in aspects of the welfare, internationalization, personal freedom and human relations, etc. to some extent, but the degrees of affirmance in these aspects are lower than in other aspects.
2.With the maturing tendency of the Japanese society, such things as the personal freedom, selfassertion and acts offending sexual morality tend to be admitted, and such acts as infringing upon one's privacy and well-being and troubling tend to be viewed as deviation on the contrary. We can notice the tendency that both of overworking and working freely tend to be viewed as deviation. Concerning bullying, the attitude of parent who neglects it is viewed as deviation.
3.The way of control for the deviant behaviors which parsons call for tends to vary with the feature of action rather than actor. While such severe attitude as calling for the control of police etc. tend to be taken for criminal offenses, more generous for the troubling and infringing upon one's well-being. For the infringing upon one's privacy and the neglecting bullying, too, severe attitude tend to be taken. Concerning the features of actor, we can notice that more severe attitude tend to be taken for the ex-convict and the gangsters.
4.It can be pointed out that the 'control of police' is called for sexual offenses without victims, drunkenness, minor offenses, faults and so forth. It can be pointed out, too, that regardless of the feature of action or actor, one tend to be viewed as the criminal when he is arrested by the police. The actor of minor offenses tend to be viewed as the criminal when he rumored to have done so.