Social Mobility and Transformation of Community after World War II in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionIwaki Meisei University (1996)
Meisei University (1995)
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Yasuyoshi (1996)  Iwaki Meisei University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40062260)
鈴木 幸壽 (1995)  明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70014397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODAIRA Yoshihiro  Meisei University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40235685)
WATADO Ichiro  Meisei University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00230946)
FUJIWARA Masago  Iwaki Meisei University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50209128)
TAKAHAGI Tateo  Iwaki Meisei University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80216697)
SUZUKI Yukitoshi  Wayo Women's University, President, 学長 (70014397)
岩上 真珠  明星大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (70213270)
福永 安祥  いわき明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40062260)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssocial mobility / transformation of community / migration of residence / migration of job / common / 戦後日本 / 地域社会
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to make clear the relationship between social mobility and transformation of community after World War II in Japan.
After the war (especially after the period of high economic growth), Japanese society has dramatically chaged, and the level of social mobility has became higher. This higher level of social mobility affected communities in Japan in many ways. Our research objective was to explore how Japanese communities were affected by the change in the level of social mobility.
At first, we intended to compare Iwaki city with Santama Area in the suburb of Tokyo. But our schedule was too tight to realize this original plan. So, we concentrate our study on Iwaki City.
In the first part of this report, we analyzed the mechanism of migration using census data on social mobility. Iwaki City was more smaller number of social mobility than that of same population size cities in Japan.
A sample survey ("Migration and Community" research) in Iwaki City was conducted in 1996. The sample was collected from two cohorts ((1) born from 1927 to 1931, (2) 1952 to 1956), and two area ((1) Taira central district and (2) Iwaki New Town (Chuodai Iino, Chuodai Kashima) in Taira area).
The second part of this reprot is an analysis of our sample survey. We analyzed topics such as relationship of parents and children, community sentiments, social participation, social supportive network, migration of residence and job.
The third part of this report is a monographic study on transfomation of village (Mura). This village was outside of the area we surveyed. But it is important to consider the transformation of village.