Theoretical and empirical study on economic consciousness (attitudes) and social evaluation of economy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yutaka  Nara University, F.of Social Research, professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50199634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIYAMA Ichiro  Osaka University, F.of Letters, professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50192662)
KINOSHITA Hiromichi  Tezukaya University, D.of Liberal Arts, associate professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (60195336)
KASUGA Naoki  Osaka University, F.of Human Sciences, professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (60142668)
MOTOHAMA Ryoichiro  Nara University, F.of Social Research, associate professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60190972)
OKAMOTO Hideo  Sophia University, F.of Humanities, professor, 文学部, 教授 (20119126)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordseconomic attitudes / economic beriefs / economic consciousness / egalitarianism / justice / mass media / merit system / consumer expectations / 消費者 / 平等 / 政治 / 経済 / 意識 / 経済的 / 態度 / 政府 / 経済の社会的評価 / 経済システムに対する意識 / 経済システムと市民 / 一般公衆の経済に対する意見 / 経済に対する態度
Research Abstract
In our survey using a representative sample of Tokyo in 1997, people showed surprisingly low expectation of economic and political actors, even lower than of favorable natural conditions such as good weather or good results of popular sports teams. And contrary to implicit assumption in small government arguments, people's confidence in competitive mechanism constituted an attitudinal dimension different from the dimension represented by management in factor analysis. Whether this separation of confidence in system mechanism from confidence in salient system actors is unique to Japan, as pointed out concerning political system, or found in other developed countries too, is a theoretically important problem posed by our research. Also Our respondents showed very pessimistic view of future of several aspects of Japanese economy. Our hypothesis is that on the basis of pessimistic public opinion on long term trend of Japanese society, sharp worsening of people's outlook on short term economic cycle made extremely pessimistic their confidence in future of Japanese economy.
Respondents' sex, education, income, and occupational prestige had clearly to do with wether they rely on television or newspaper as the main source of economic information. In applying the method of free association to the word "Keizai", which correspond to "economy" in English, we got 286 words of which 206 words were found in television news and newspapers, confirming strong power of the media.
In the issue of free competition versus regulation for the interests of the weak, clerical workers and blue collar workers showed opinions seemingly corresponding to their occupational interests respectively. But self employed people did not show clear tendency.
Concerning the perception of justice, those people who show pessimistic outlook of economy tend to look greater influence of education on occupational success and more assume education is connected with real ability than those who are more optimistic.