Construction of City-Environment Paradigm and the Citizen-Participation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Kurume Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (10036965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Takahiro  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Law and Literature, Professor., 法文学部, 教授 (10041089)
OTANI Noriko  Yamaguchi Univ., Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor., 人文学部, 教授 (60117083)
EGASHIRA Tamao  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Law, Associate Professor., 法学部, 助教授 (60243870)
NAITO Tatsumi  Yamagata Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (00064098)
KANEKO Isamu  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Literature, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (50113212)
波平 勇夫  沖縄国際大学, 文学部, 教授 (80088757)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOne Company City / Japanese Type of Management / ISOM(ISO for Municipality level) / Kamaishi Survey / Citizen Participation / Environmental Education / ISO / コ-ポレイト・シティズンシップ / 核燃サイクル施設 / 熔融炉 / 企業問ネットワーク / 環境モデル都市 / 循環
Research Abstract
One of the most important problems for all mankind in the next century is that of global environment. As a most advanced nation, Japan is strongly expected to perform everything to reduce the overshoot which is our most likely outcome. Especially urban communities run as top runners of the environment collapse. In order to answer these questions, we planned to revise the concept of urbanism by analyzing the relation between factory behavior, municipai administration and citizen participation. As case study fields, six communities, the cities of Muroran (Hokkaido), Kamaishi, Kitakyushu, Minamata, and Rokkasho village, and Kadena town are carefully selected. As for Minamata city we have a datum of opinion survey For the Minamata disease and after, about twenty years ago. Using many questions in that questionnaire, we aimed to compare the persistence and changes during these two decades of citizen opinion and participation.
Many interesting facts being found out, we can mention the followi … More ng four items at this stage :
(1) We can distinguish at least two types of the capital=community relationship-generative and parasitic (Hoselitz). The historical and social characteristics of the capital itself are the most influential factor to determine the relation between enterprise, city-government and daily life of citizen. This proposition is extracted from the comparative research for example of Kamaishi and Minamata.
(2) The ISO (International Standardization Organization) movement is rapidly prevailing and satisfactorily fulfillling recently. This method of exactly attaining the permitted level of each enterprise could and should be comehow modified and adopted as a newly developed atandard of every municipality to participate the global movement for sustainable existence of mankind.
(3) At the national level we already have some governmental policies : ecopolis, ecotopia, ecocity, earth conscious city etc, all of them should be concretely coordinated at the municipality and community level, of course.
(4) A lesson from the German experience should be noted. Importance of environmental education at home and the compulsory education level should never be overlooked. This way of sustaining and transmitting the newly developed life style of urbanites is the inevitable mechanism of genuine urbanism. Less