The Investigation on Dowa Countermeasures in Keihanshin district after World War II.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Buraku Problem
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Mineo  The Institute of Buraku Problem, Researcher, 研究員 (50072707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NGAOKA Masami  Nihon Welfare University, Social Welfare, Professor, 福祉学部, 教授 (20121486)
OGURA Jyouji  Doshisha University, Literary Course, Former Professor, 文学部, 名誉教授 (20066088)
AJISAKA Makoto  Kansai University, Literary Course, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20067565)
TOYODA Keiji  The Institute of Buraku Problem, Researcher, 研究員 (00260159)
KOUNO Michihiro  The Institute of Buraku Problem, Researcher, 研究員 (50032660)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBuraku Discrimination / Buraku Problems / Special Law on Dowa Measure Enterprises / Special Countermeasures / Dowa Measure Enterprises / the specific Areas / correction of disparity / Council for Measures to Improve Local Communities / 同和予算 / 同和教育 / 「同和啓発」
Research Abstract
Concentrated in Kyoto, Osaka and Hyogo districts, we first collected data on Dowa Measure and other relevant documents. Secondly, we organized a chronological table on Dowa Countermeasures in Keihanshin district after World War II.Thirdly, we examined Dowa Countermeasures after World War II.According to our resources, Dowa Countermeasures after World War II can be divided into two periods as follows :
1. Pre-'Special Law on Dowa Measure Enterprises' (1969).
2. Post-'Special Law on Dowa Measure Enterprises'
Before the special law was implemented in 1969, individually or collectively, Dowa Measure Enterprises had been revived. Such as Buraku Liberation Movements and local government enlighten that Buraku Discrimination should be resolved at governmental level.
In the last twenty-eight years in the post-'Special Law', the government and local government provided specific areas where apply to Dowa Measure Enterprises with special grants, fifteen-trillion-yen. The grants promoted correction of disparity ; and made Dowa and relevant areas less slummy espacially in residential and living conditions. As a result, the Special Countermeasures was changed to General Countermeasures in March 1997.
At national level, supposedly harmonious society can be recognized, and discrimination against the Buraku has been basically overcome. In a real-life, however, it is necessary to note that problems persist in many ways. In Osaka, for exampele, Dowa Enterprises performed arbitrary action. Also, reverse discrimination rather than integrating people has been witnessed. In Kyoto, its administration working against Buraku Liberation Movements not least performing unfair administration were exposed. Instead, Kobe has worked on combining Dowa Enterprises with local communities. Therefore, since April 1997, it has become an integral issue that exclusive management performed on Dowa Enterprises should be untangles immediately.