| Project/Area Number |
07301029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
MINOURA Yasuko UNIV.OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION,PROF, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20135924)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUI Eiji INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL CENTER OF JAPAN,DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH AND MEDICIN, 地域保健医療研究部, 部長 (30111545)
MURATA Masayuki TOKYO UNIV OF ARTS AND CRAFTS,JUNIOR COLLEGE,ASSOCIATE PROF, 女子短期大学部, 助教授 (10222340)
KONDO Takahiro NAGOYA UNIV,FACUCLTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOSICATE PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (40242234)
YOKOTA Masahiro HITOTSUBASI UNIVE,INTERNATIONAL CENTER,ASSO.PROF., 留学生センター, 助教授 (90200899)
MURPHY SHIGEMATSU Stephe INTERNATIONAL CENTER,ASSOCIATE PROF., 留学生センター, 助教授 (30262158)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | foreign student / Japanese student / tutor / Japanese University / internationalization / intercultural undestanding / workshop / international center / 日本の大学 / 日本人 / 相互理解 / アクションリサーチ / アクション・リサーチ / 外国人留学生 / 日本人大学生 / 共育・共生 |
| Research Abstract |
Our three-year project has foucused more on fostering transnational and transcultural competence of Japanese students in their relationships with forign students than the adjustment problems of foreign students themselves. A research report consisting of eight chapters has just been published. Chapter One describes a historical transition of Japanese government poicies for incoming foreign students from the prewar-days to the present, revealing the fact that Japan's policies for foreign students have been always linked with her diplomatic policies more than her concern with international education. Chapter Two analyzes Japan's policies for foreign students in comparison with those of European countries, Indicating that there is a strong concern with promotion of the prestige of the nation through these poicies. In the Part Two, various interfaces between Japanese and foreign students such as those offered by International Center, by clubs and cirlces and by a part of lectures and seminars are examined as possible means to create meeting grounds. The institution of "Japanese students as tutors for foreign students" are also examined, which found that the selection of tutors and the orientation for them are much to be improved. Chapter Seven, a report of our workshop, suggests a model for fostering transcultural competence and mutual understanding beyond cultural differences. Chaptor Eight discusses a theoretical and philosophical basis about how to transcend cultural differences. The report emphasizes transformation of ourselves by meeting others who are culturally different and construction of a sense of we-ness transcending differences.