Database Development for the Reconstruction of School Curriuclum in Globalization Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Shigeru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30184146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Hiromi  Tokonoha Gakuen University, Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (50267845)
MIYAKOSHI Eiichi  Tohoku University, Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50166138)
AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Educational Technology Center Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
ISHIZKA Kazuo  Gifu Kyoiku University, Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20099906)
KATO Yukitsugu  Sophia University, Literature Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00000084)
加藤 清方  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20185838)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglobal education / curriculum construction / taxionomy / educational objectives / educational media / educational exchange / multicultural education / marginal identity / カリキュラムの再編 / 認知 / 情意 / 運動 / 技術的合理性 / 国際教育 / 国際理解教育 / 開発教育 / 教育開発 / 環境教育 / 平和教育
Research Abstract
The individual researcher involved in this project found that there are three dimensions in the globalization of curriculum in the world. The resreachers involved in first dimension attempted to clarify the structures and functions of universal curricula which consitute the hidden and taken-for-granted foundation of modern school curriulum. They found the social structure and the power relations of curriculum information networks across the nations. The second dimension of the globalization of curriculum consisits in the multicultural development of curriculum goals which is mostly concerned with the racial and ethinic differences. Some advocate diversion of curriculum but the phenomenon of the diversion is universal when we focus on the form of curriculum. The third dimension of the globalization is about the subjectivity of the individuals who consciously or unconsciously take part in the marginalization of their own ego identity. The individual's struggle for the integration of the ego identity is likely to produce the newly created identity which does not belong to the orginal identical area. The discoveries of the individual dimension are reported by the individual researchers and their disclosures are expected to further contribute to the development of database of the globalization of curriculum.