| Project/Area Number |
07301034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
MUTO Takashi Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (40111562)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGE Masaharu Keio University, Center for Teaching Education, Lecturer, 教職課程センター, 専任講師 (80245620)
BABA Hisashi Teikyo University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (30208714)
NASU Masahiro Kanagawa University, Faculty of Management, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (40260989)
AKITA Kiyomi Rikkyo University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00242107)
ICHIKAWA Shinichi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (70134335)
田代 和美 お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 専任講師 (80227074)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Kindergarten / Elementary School / Kindergarten Environment / Learning Environment / Experiential Learning / Comprehensive Learning / Life-Environment Study / Classroom Culture / 総合的学習 / 身近な環境 / 観察研究 / 縦断的研究 / 授業 / 保育 |
| Research Abstract |
We observed through video 4 lessons of 3 classes per week for two years in an elementary school, when the children were 2nd and 3rd graders. Also, we observed about two-thirds of the whole lessons of Life-Environment Study in an another elementary school. As for kindergartens, we observed through video the same class once per week for two years in a kindergaren, and also observed once per week for one year in another kindergarten. The menbers of our project also visited kindergartens and elementary schools all over Japan to observe their lessons of early chidhood education and comprehensive and experiential education (including Life-Environment Study). The total of number of visited schools were up to about 10 kindergartens and about 30 elementary schools. From these observations, significance of kindergarten environments for early childhood education were analyzed. As for elementary school education, especially how learning environments were utilized and how teachers' aiding were prac
… More
iced were extracted. From these analyzes, we found following results. 1.Kindergartens have their characteritic places in their environments, where education is developed around the core of children's relating with objects placed. 2.Interrelationships and discussions among teachers involed in the kindergarten play importnat roles in reflecting on their education. 3.How fields for experiential learning and other learning environments are rich enough is important. 4.Teachers' aids to children structuring the lesson at the same time express and elicit the teachers' and children's individualities. 5. School lessons are supported by interpersonal relationships within the class. They are not fixed, but produce the unique culture of the class. 6.Forms and contents of the lessons are diversified. A specific form is not necessarily exceeds than others. Rather, it is to be asked how methods and materials succeed to evoke motivation of children and teachers while extracting the values of teaching materials. Factors there seem to be diverent, depending on the situations of the specific classes. Less