A STUDY ON DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHER'S PROFESSION BY LIFE COURSE STUDY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDAIRA Nobuhisa  RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of EDUCATION・PROF., 文学部, 教授 (70097228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Junji  SHIZUOKA UNIV..DEPT.of EDUCATION・ASSIST.PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (50144051)
SATO Manabu  TOKYO UNIV..DEPT.of EDUCATION・ASSIST.PROF., 教育学研究科, 助教授 (70135424)
SASAKI Naoki  AKITA KEIJO UNIV..DEPT.of LOCAL SOCIETY・ASSIST.PROF., 地域社会学科, 助教授 (70222007)
MAEDA Kazuo  RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of EDUCATION・ASSIST.PROF., 文学部, 助教授 (30192743)
TERASAKI Masao  RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of TEACHER EDUCATION・PROF., 文学部, 教授 (20062573)
鈴木 そよ子  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (60202131)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLIFE COURSE / LIFE COURSE STUDY / COHORT / LIFE HISTORY / TEACHER'S PROFESSION / DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHING / TEACHER EDUCATION / NAGANO NORMAL SCHOOL / 戦時下の教育 / 戦後新教育 / 教師の力量形成 / 信州教育 / 師範学校
Research Abstract
In this study the life courses of teachers graduated from Nagano Normal School in 1949 were investigated. The aim of the study is to analyze factors and process of the formatlon of teacher's profession through the research for this cohort. 198 questionairs were sent to the members of the cohort, and 74 answers were replied. From these answerers 25 persons were selected for interviews.
The members of the cohort were educated in the second World War regime, faced the defeat of the War in days of Normal school, and started the teaching as teachers in the period of post-war-new-education ; childrens' experiences centered. Having some common socio-economical background in their daily life, they lived in varied life-histories as teachers. Main factors of the variation are exeperiences in home and community life in infant days, infuluences by school life and teachers in the primary and secondary school stages, exeperiences in abroad before coming to normal school, attitudes to student movement in Nagano Normal School, situations of professional teacher trainning in schools on the job, especially advices and supports by colleagues and so on. Comparing with the cohort garaduated from the same normal school in 1931, differendes of background for development of teacher's profession between both groups are found in following asspects ; experiences in home, community and schools in infant days, those of the War and the defeat and political and social circumstancesof schools.