| Project/Area Number |
07301038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Eiji National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research Department for Higher Education, Principal Researcher, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (10211872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEUCHI Kiyoshi Sophia University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30012579)
MORI Shigeo University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (80174366)
SATO Akira Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50004114)
HOSAKA Toru Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30173579)
ARIMOTO Norifumi Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (30255195)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | School Refusal / Modernity / Discourse / Free Space / Well-being / Schooled Society / 不登校現象 / 近代的世界観 / まなざし / かかわり / ホームスクーリング / 適応指導教室 / ケア / ポストモダン / 自己組織化 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the contemporary structures of school refusal phenomenon and examine some practices from multiphasic viewpoints. The report is composed of Part I and Part II. In Part I, the history of 'school refusal problems' is explored and its modern features are described. The major findings are pointed out as follows : 1. In the beginning of Meiji Era, when modern educational system has been developed, school refusal tended to be treated as problematic, as non-attendants could neither be tracked as socio-economic winner nor be educated for well-disciplined children. 2. School refusal has been interpreted and analyzed through modern episteme such as psychiatry and we can find long-term habits of thinking that have interpreted the phenomena as some kinds of individual disease since 1950's. 3. The voices of children has been ignored for a long time and dominant views remained to be manipulative and mechanical ones. 4. However, some schools are trying to reconstruct conventional school cultures and results in the decline of non-attendance rates. 5. A drastic changes can be found through an ethnographic study of some non-public facilities (ex. free space). The practices that respect children's well-being and reflect adult's way of life could bring us some fruitful and radical changes.