Development and Cultural Anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Machiko  RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF ARTS,PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 文学部, 名誉教授 (00089278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUMA Toru  KANAGAWA UNIV., FAVULTY OF FOREIGN LANGUAGES,PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 教授 (40145347)
HOSHINO Shin  YAMAGUCHI UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,SENIOR LECTURE, 医学部, 専任講師 (00259649)
KIKUCHI Kyoko  TSUDA UNIV., FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS,PROFESSOR, 学芸学部, 教授 (10161415)
TANIGUCHI Yoshiko  AOMORI PUBLIC COLLEGE,PROFESSOR, 経営経済学部, 教授 (60171857)
ITO Ahito  TOKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (50012464)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscultural anthropology / medical anthropology / anthropology of development / gender and development / fishing and development / international cooperation / women's labor / casino and development / 医療協力 / 開発政策 / 開発評価 / 開発 / 経済援助 / 開発教育
Research Abstract
During the three years period from 1995 to 1997, we studied the Present policies and strategies of overseas aids by Japanese organizations through the lectures by specialists of The Overseas Economic Cooperation Agency, Japan International Cooperation Agency, Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers, Asian Health Institute and a few others. In 1995 we made a study trip to Okinawa International Center (JICA) and Okinawa Chubu Hospital.
Japanese anthropologists, in general, have been indifferent, stayed in the background, or even scoffed at the developments which were already carried out. The papers about development written by Japanese anthropologists are so theoretical and abstract that they are not usable for practical purposes. If we have to admit that development is unavoidable throughout the world today, then we have to cope with these situations of development and seek desirable developments positively through our knowledge and training in anthropology, This is the basic policy of our research.
Compared with the preceding studies of development from an Anthropological view-point, the papers presented in this study are quite pragmatic in making suggestions and concrete in their descriptions.