Hisotorical Study in the State and the Area of Eastern Asia before 10th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionTOYO University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsuguo  Toyo Univ., Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50125598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Shuichi  Yamanashi Univ., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10161176)
NAKAMURA Keiji  Osaka City Univ., Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00047383)
KEGASAWA Yasunori  Meiji Univ., Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10100918)
TONAMI Mamoru  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10027534)
IKEDA On  Soka Univ., Faculty of Literature, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (90000570)
岡野 誠  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (50110979)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsState and Area / Eastern Asia / before 10th Century / 国家 / 地域社会 / 地域社会像
Research Abstract
This Research Project aims to make clear the real image of the area in Eastern Asia of several age before 10th century, as being based on the relationship between the state and the society, and finally to intend reconstructing the ancient history of Eastern Asia.
20 investigators and 6 cooperaters participated for this Project. During the three years long joint research, we held a symposium about some reading their papers every summer, and aslo each investigators reported the results of their research work on the learned society journal according to the demand.
The Report of Research Results are divided as "I.The state and the area in China", "II.The area in Chinese frontier", "III.Various areas in Eastern Asia". In chapter I there are 7 monographs concerning with the problems about the state and the area in Chinese mainland from the Warring States period to the Tang period, and in chapter II,that is 6 monographs concerning with the problems about the area in Si-chuan sisen, Chinese northern frontier, Tu-lu-fan and Dun-huang from remote ages to the Five dynasties time, and in chapter III,4 monographs studying about the area of Bo-hai, Si-lla and the like. We had many knowledges about the definite problems concerning with the state and the individual area in the specific age by these monographs.
But we don't yet get a clear conclusion about how we can synthetically understand the various relationships between the state and the area in every age of Eastern Asia. We have to continue further investigation about this subject according to the individual definite results of this joint research.