Project/Area Number |
07301046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | Aichigakuin University (1997) Chiba University (1995-1996) |
Principal Investigator |
ASO Masaru Aichigakuin University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80151067)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Motonari Aichi Woman's Junior College, Lecturer, 講師
ORIGASA Akira Tokai University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90194646)
OKAMOTO Tozo Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00000498)
KAWAHARA Sumiyuki Chiba University, Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10270498)
ICHIHARA Hisabumi Shizuoka University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授
下川 達彌 長崎県立美術館, 博物館, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Distribution Research / Cave Sites / Excavation Research / Oderayama Cave Site / Yokote Site / Tueishi Rock Shelter / Symposium / 舟葬論 / 層位論 / 洞穴成因 / 分布論 / 草創期 / 海食洞穴 / 岩廂 / 土器起源 / 杉ノ尾洞穴 / 横手遺跡 / 大寺山洞穴 / 縄文分化の起源 / 層位学的研究 / 分布論的研究 / 地質学的研究 |
Research Abstract |
(1) DISTRIBUTION RESEARCH By the research of the cave sites in Japan that the Japanese Archaeological Association made in 1967,173 cave sites were found. And in 1996, their numbers increased by 508 to 681 in the survey under our project. With collecting their planes and sections, we confirmed their scales and their life zone. (2) EXCAVATION RESEARCH Four excavations we carried out are as follows ; Oderayama Cave Site (Canoe-type burial, Kofun period) Tateyama-shi, Chiba pref. Sugino-o Cave (Settelement, Jomon period) Sasebo-shi, Nagasaki pref. Yokote Site (Open site, Paleolithic period) Sasebo-shi, Nagasaki pref Tsueishi Rock Shelter (Camp site, Jomon period) Kamitakara-mura, Yoshiki-gun, Gifu pref. (3) SYMPOSIUM Every year we hold the symposium as an annual report to complete our researches. The discussion gave us a great advance on the researches of the cave sites. The subjects are as follows ; "Canoe-type burials in Kofun period", "Utilization of the caves in incipient Jomon period", "The origin of the caves", "The time when the caves were used as human dwellings" and so on.