Survey Research on the State of Neo-dialect in Western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 国語学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Shinji  Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00099912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAIDO Hitoshi  Fukuoka Womens' College, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (60221470)
KISHIE Shinsuke  Miyazaki National University, Assistant Professor, 比較文化学部, 助教授
JINNOUCHI Masataka  Kwansei Gakuin University, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70154424)
YOSHIOKA Yasuo  National Language Research Institute, Chief, 言語変化研究部, 部長 (90200948)
INOUE Fumio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40011332)
高橋 顕志  広島大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (10137317)
下野 雅昭  金城学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00131144)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKyushu Dialect / Neo-dialect / Percentage Glottogram / Language Change / Sociolinguistics / 九州方言 / 統計グロットグラム / 地域言語 / ネオ言語 / 言語接触
Research Abstract
This academic years, data was collected from statistical glottogram surveys conducted in Kita-kyushu, Fukuoka, Kumamoto, Kagoshima, and Miyazaki, in an effort to shed light on the dynamics of the vigorous language change underway in these five regional centers of the Kyushu region.
In traditional glottograms, generational differences were illustrated by the data of a single representative informant, but in statistical glottograms, each age group contains the data from multiple informants enabling us to determine statistical significances. In particular, this glottogram contains information not only on regional and age group differences, but includes information on socio-demographic traits such as sex and occupation. This enabled us to perform multiple correlation coefficient analysis. For this project report, "The dynamics of Neo-dialect in Kyushu" was published with the data presented in glottogram form, and analysis and interpretation of the results for each topic.