Gathering and Making a Data Base of Research Materials on Modern Okinawan Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Keitoku  University of Ryukyus, Dep. of Low and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70044831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URATA Yosikazu  Kyusyu Womens University. Dep. of Japanese Literature, Profesor, 文学部, 教授 (00151944)
SEKINE Kenji  Shoin Junior College, Profesor, 教授 (60088953)
OGO Taro  Dep. of Low and Literature, University of Ryukyus Assistant Profesor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30253941)
TAMAKI Masami  Dep. of Low and Literature, University of Ryukyus Profesor, 法文学部, 教授 (30101455)
NAKAHODO Masanori  Dep. of Low and Literature, University of Ryukyus Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50044863)
高橋 俊三  沖縄国際大学, 文学部, 教授 (40088779)
狩俣 繁久  琉球大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (50224712)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmodern Okinawan literature / tanka / ryuka / Meiji ryuka / classical ryuka / research on comparative literature / a comparative study of genre / 明治文学
Research Abstract
During the two years of research period, we gathered and made a data base of Japanese and Okinawan poetry (Tanka, Ryuka), which appeared in the two newspapers ; Okinawa Mainichi Shimbun and the Ryukyu Shimpo, during the Meiji and Taisyo Period (1898-1918), utilizing several computers purchased for this project.
In the process of databanking, We tried to set up the data so that the information could be retrieved from various aspects ; (1) texts (2) authors (3) schools (4) titles (5) themes (both spontaneous and given in advance) (6) compilers (7) evaluation (8) dates (9) newspapers (10) dates of appearance (11) issue numbers of the newspaper (12) titles of the columns (13) supplements.
The number of poems (both tanka and ryuka) appeared in Okinawa Mainichi Shimbun and the Ryukyu Shimpo is as follows ; Tanka (Okinawa MainiChi Shimbun-7016, the Ryukyu Shimpo-17921, total-24937), Ryuka (OkinaWa Mainichi Shimbun-9781, the Ryukyu Shimpo-5352, total. 15133), the grand totaL40070. In case of ryuka, the number of traditional poems composed prior to the Meiji period (before 1868) Was 5000, Which triples the number indicated above. Analysis of these figures will be the subject of our next project.
With these data put in our Computers, it iS now possible to work on a comparative study of tanka (traditional japanese 31-syllable poem in the pattern of 5-7-5-7-7) and ryuka (traditional Okinawan 30-syllable poem in the pattern of 8-8-8-6 written in Okinawan language), and also comparative study of "classical ryuka" composed prior to the Meiji period and "Meiji ryuka" composed during and after the Meiji period. By compiling an index consisting of 175,000 Words on "Meiji ryuka", it is now possible to conduct a close research on different expressions in "classical ryuka" and "meiji ryuka".