Fundamental research on the location of Bakumatsu-Meiji period Japanese books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Yoichi  National Institute of Japanese Literature Deputy Director-General, 副館長 (50005823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Hiroshi  NIJL,LDD,Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (50224259)
SUZUKI Jun  NIJL,LDD,Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (40162953)
YAMAZAKI Makoto  NIJL,LDD,Associate Professor, 文献資料部, 助教授 (70094696)
SHINDO Kyozo  NIJL,LDD,Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (80007161)
OKA Masahiko  NIJL,Literary Documents Department, Professor, 文献資料部, 教授 (20044729)
谷川 恵一  高知大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (10171836)
山田 俊治  横浜市立大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10244485)
大屋 幸世  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (70064376)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBakumatsu Period / Meiji Period / Text location / Bibliography / Catalog / 明治期出版文化 / 明治戯作 / 漢詩文 / 広告 / 新聞広告
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to compile a union catalog of Bakumatsu-Meiji period Japanese books in archives and in private possession, in order to provide the basic bibliography for future surveys and acquisitions at the National Institute of Japanese Literature. Towards this, we have attempted to sketch the distribution of Meiji texts throughout the country by first analyzing the National Diet Library's "Catalog of Meiji Period Publications" as well as other preexisting catalogs. Meiji period bibliography is still at an early stage, particularly in respect to the location of texts.
Concretely, we performed location surveys of the following institutions (mainly the Diet Library) and genres. This is reflected in three catalogs by genre, which include title, author, year of publication and present oowner.
1, Anthologies of Chinese Verse by Japanese (Diet Library, Daito Bunka University)
2, Haikai Anthologies (Diet Library)
3, Documentary Fiction (Diet Library, Naikaku Bunko, various archives north of Tokyo. Through 1892)
We also drew up a list of children's books and riddle books, and carried out intensive surveys of books in the Kyoto National Museum and Fuse Museum (Ika-gun, Shiga Prefecture), where many important Meiji texts are housed. It is our goal in the long run to research and perform surveys by genre according to the specialties of our staff, with the intent of building an all-consuming union catalog for Meiji literature.