The Idea of the 'Alien' in English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 英語・英米文学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Hiroshi  Tohoku University.Faculty of Arts and Letters.Associate Professor., 文学部, 助教授 (70169291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Tetsuo  Tohoku University.Division of International Cultural Studies.Associate Professor, 国際文化研究科, 助教授 (10168023)
ONISHI Yoichi  Akita University.Faculty of Education.Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (10250656)
NAKAMURA Takashi  Yamagata University.Faculty of Humanities.Associate Professor., 人文学部, 助教授 (00207888)
OKOCHI Sho  Yamagata University.Faculty of Humanities.Associate Professor., 人文学部, 助教授 (60194114)
ISIHATA Naoki  Tohoku University.Faculty of Language and Culture.Associate Professor., 言語文化部, 助教授 (30125497)
ROBINSON Peter  Tohoku University.Faculty of Arts and Letters.Foreign Instructor.
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAlien / Culture / Savage / Class / Jew / 社会階級
Research Abstract
Nakamura examined representations of Jewish people in nineteenth century English novels. He reached the conclusion that they are embodied, closely reflecting colonial racialism, as social strangers. Arima treated the problematic assimilation of Amerindians into the, native American.'He argued that such movement attests to the imperial strategy of the dominant West. Robinson examined female characters in the eighteenth- and nineteenth-century English novels in terms of current feminist theory. Ishihata examined English Romantic poetry from the viewpoint of exoticism and a habitual fascination with the East. He developed the topic from the view of ecocriticism, and presented a paper at the 69th General Convention of the Japanese Society of English Literature. Ozawa treated xenophobia and racism in the English Renaissance drama from the newhistorical point of view. Okochi examined the formation of class difference in the eighteenth- and nineteenth-century England. He presented a paper on the related subject at the 69th General Convention of the Japanese Society of English Literature, discussing representations of the poor as a social alien in the early nineteenth century. Onishi's study was focused on Francis Godwin's The Man in the Moon (1638). His translation of the work was published in Vol.2 of Iwanami Shoten's Utopian Travel Series. Our project successfully shed new light on the idea of the 'Alien' as a whole in English Literature.