Symbolist Art and French Society from Fin-de-siecle to Belle Epoque
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 仏語・仏文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
USAMI Hitoshi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (50079620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keiji  Nagoya Gakuin University Faculty of Foreign Studies, Lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (90196808)
MATSUSHIMA Tadashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (90031476)
YOSHIDA Jo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80127315)
TANAKA Masakazu  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Institute for Researchin Humanities, Assciate, Associate Profes, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (00188335)
OURA Yasusuke  KYOTO UNIVERSITY,Institute for Research in Humanities, Professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (60185197)
富永 茂樹  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30145213)
阪上 孝  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (70047166)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssign / meaning / symbol / symbolism / fin-de-siecle / mimesis / obscurity / ambiguity / ミメーシス
Research Abstract
The most important purpose of this study was to reconsider the symbolism movement synthetically and from various points of view, without the prejudice that the symbolism belonged only to the poetry or the fine art. This is why we tried to find symbolist influences in many art domains such as roman, music, movies. During four years (from 1993 to 1997), we held the meeting every two weeks, and we published the ultimate result as Light and Shadow of Symbolism (Minerva-Shobo, 1997). In the first chapter, we study the symbolism appeared in pictures (Moreau, Delacroix, Gauguin, etc.), music (Debussy, etc.) and movies (Fellini). In the chapter II,we examine its various influences on the almost all literary phenomena of the period, taking as objects of the study poets such as Verlaine, Lautreamont, Renard, Claudel, Pascoli, etc. In the chapter III,we try to find symbolist traces in romans. This viewpoint has been completely neglected till now. In the chapter IV,we put the symbolism in the context of the history of ideas, studying its relationships with Feneon's anarchism and the thoughts of Hartmann, Helmholtz, Levi, etc. In addition, by examining Fenollosa's thought on Chinese characters, we brought out in relief a symbolist echo in the Orient. Finally, in the chaoter V,the literary technics the symbolism has brought are taken in consideration. We treat especially the interior monologue of Dujardin, the technic of nested boxes, and the interpretation of symbolism poetry which is generally considered difficult to understand. From these five point of view, we reexamined the symbolism in a more widened field of view without limiting it in a particular domain of arts. In the next study, we will approach to the avant-garde art from 1910's to 1930's.