German Literature and Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 独語・独文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASAI Kenjiro (1996-1997)  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30092117)
池内 紀 (1995)  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70083277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Minoru  Doshisha University, Institute for Language and Culture, Assistant Professor, 言語文化教育, 助教授 (10247794)
IKEDA Koichi  University of Kyushu, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10036973)
FUJII Keiji  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (60173382)
HIRANO Yoshihiko  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50079109)
MATSUURA Jun  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70107522)
浅井 健二郎  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30092117)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmedia / writing culture / the body / medium of expression / translation / change of recognitive structure / virtual reality / formation of the mass / 技術 / 比喩 / 擬人法 / 科学以前の認識 / 体系的思考 / 芸術哲学 / 相互作用性 / 活字文化 / 文字の独占的優位 / 新メディア / 活版印刷文化 / コンピューター文化 / 書字の解体 / 大衆文化 / アウラ / 物語
Research Abstract
The nosthetic and social paradigm of literary and other artintic expressions has begun to go through a significant change as the result of the development of new media technologies such as photography, the motion picture, sound recording and electronic communication, which atarted to appear since the latter half of the nineteenth century. The beginning of today's computer age is functioning as another cause to the rapid change of thin paradigm. Our research project was launched in order to critically examine this phenomenon as well as to relativise the traditional framework of literature studies by focusing upon the media of expression instead of the subject of it. During the 21 colloquia so far, each of which was consisted of study reports from the participants and discussions over them, we have
1.investigated the position of the writing culture within the larger circumstances of the modern media by focusing on Kafka and Musil among others. We examined further the process of how the le … More tter symbols had been used to integrate the voice (or noise), madness and the body, and also discussed its possibilities, focusing on the concrete poetry as a literary attempt for this goal as well as on the "storytelling" as an imitation of the oral tradition.
2.While evaluating the contemporary German media theories positively, examined the media theories, language theories and translation theories of W.Benjamin, who was a critic at the dawning age of verbal and other artistic expressions based on reproduction techniques. In this regard, we have selected for our future discussions such topics as the mediation character of verbal expression, the density of the mediation material of expression, the possibility for word-for-word translation, the delay of perception through the new media and the formation of the mass.
3.discovered that the recognition structure through language has altered under the development of science and technology with regards to the writing activities of authors such as Th.nn, G.Benn and R.Musil, whose texts were examined from this point of view. The literary movements of those writers who were from the former eastern Germany, which was going through a period of major social changes, were also reviewed from the same perspective.
4.stressed the actuality of other fields than literature such as songs, instrumental music, opera and photography as well as that of such problems as narcissism and pigmalionism, as neighboring fields and problems to literature from the points of views of artistic expression, mediation material of expression and virtual reality. Further, we discussed the problem of the contrast between inside and outside of the world that is caused by the media.
Our research project has thus been concentrating on raviewing literary expressions from the perspective of the media. It was, however, also pointed out that it was impossible to separate the subject of perception and expression as the "body" which stands against the media from the above perspective. It will be critically important to commence an approach from the perspective of the body in order to examine the paradigm change through the modern media as a whole. Less