An Aspect relative to Japan appeared in Korean Modern Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OOMURA Masuo  Waseda Univ., Institute of Language Teaching, Professor, 語学教育研究所, 教授 (80063569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIISHI Takayo  University of Niigata, Faculty of Humanities, lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (20262420)
HATANO Setsuko  Niigata Women's College, Department of International Studies, assistant professo, 国際教養学科, 助教授 (50259214)
SHIRAKAWA Yutaka  Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of International Studies of culture, professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (00179045)
SERIKAWA Testuyo  Nishogakusha University, Faculty of Literature, professor, 文学部, 教授 (40216552)
SAEGUSA Toshikatsu  University of Foreign Languages, section t of Korean, professor, 朝鮮語学科, 教授 (50128021)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKorean modern literature / Modernization / Colony / Yun, Dong-ju, / Yeom, Sang-seop, / Kim, Dong-in / Jun, Yung-tae'k / KIm, Du-yong / 基督教 / 左翼文化運動 / 社会主義リアリズム
Research Abstract
We collected the materials about Korean literary men who stayd in Japan in modern period, and wrote papers based on the collected materials. We published those materials and papers in following three books.
1."An Index of articles concerning literature in 'Manson Ilbo' (1939.12-1942.10)" (1995)
2."A List of documents written in Japanese concerning Korean Literature (1882.4-1945.8)" (1996)
3."An Aspect relative to Japan appeared in Korean Modern Literature" (1997). This book contains the following papers and the collection of materials at the end
(1)On the two Korean translations of Keikoku Bidan (****)
(2)An aspect relative to Japan appeared in the literature of Kim, Dong-in.
(3)A study on Jun, Yung-tae'k - Novels before 1945.
(4)Japan, Japanese, things Japanese appeared in Yeom, Sang-seop's romances written during the period of 1927-1932.
(5)A study of Kim, Du-yong and the cultural movement by Koreans in Japan.
(6)About the compilation and publication of "Complete Photographic Collection of Manuscripts of Yun, Dong-ju's Poems"
Each member studied in her/his own way about the literary man or the works that she/he took charge and considered the subject of our collaborative research from different angles. As a result, it was clarified that their experience to stay in Japan had left such big traces as not to be ignored in Korean literature although the degree differs by writer or time. Though the conclusion had rather been expected to a certain extent, it is quite meaningful that our collaborative research clarified it as a result of the practical studies with definite materials.
We are to continue our research with further expanding its object to more writers and more works, and also diversifying the way of approach.