Project/Area Number |
07301057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
言語学・音声学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAOKA Osahito Kyoto University, graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (60002979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Fubito Wakayama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20203672)
HAYATSU Emiko Tokyo University of Foreign Studeis, Department of Foreign Languages, Associate, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60228608)
TSUMAGARI Toshiro Otaru University of Commerce, Professor, 言語センター, 教授 (80113588)
OSHIMA Minoru Otaru University of Commerce, Professor, 言語センター, 教授 (00142787)
IKEGAMI Jiro Hokkaido University, Professor Emeritus, 文学部, 名誉教授
藤代 節 神戸市看護大学, 助教授 (30249940)
一ノ瀬 恵 富山大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (90223106)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | North Pacific Rim / linguistic density / mutual influence of languages / typological multiplicity / genealogical multiplicity / North American Indian languages / Paleoasiatic languages / Tungusic languages / 類型的多様性 |
Research Abstract |
1.Following the previous two years the participants of the project collected linguistic material already recorded or published as well as analyzed sound materials collected in fiedwork. 2.The analyzes of the material were examined and discussed in each areal subgroup of the participants. 3.Two workshops were held at Kyoto (kyoto University) in April and November for comprehensive examinations and discussions of the research effors. 4.In November workshop, five American linguists invited by another grant were consulted for the research efforts and for the publication. 5.Through these activities, linguistic researches which were done independently have been unified and the foundation is now laid for studying both typologically and historically the North Pacific Rim area as a linguistic continuum. 6.The three-year research efforts were published in the form of Languages of the North Pacific Rim, Vol.3 which constitutes the official research report of this project.