The Contemporary Role To Be Playd By Whitehead's Process Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hiroshi  Waseda University, Dept.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90063544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAOKA Eiko  Ohsaka Perfecture University, Dept.of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70148378)
MASE Hiromasa  Keio Gijuku University, Dept.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30051494)
NOBUHARA Tokiyuki  Wakei Gakuen College, Professor, 教授 (70237866)
MURATA Haruo  Momoyama Gakuin University, Dept.of Economy, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20061400)
YAMAMOTO Seisaku  Kansai Gaidai University, Dept.of foreign language, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40026737)
武田 龍精  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60081048)
藤川 吉美  九州女子大学, 学長 (70016492)
田中 裕  目白学園女子短期大学, 助教授 (70197490)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsprocess / becoming / rythm / organism / life / system / aesthetic value / God / 文明 / 環境 / 調和
Research Abstract
The epochal theory of time, one of the essential features of Whitehead's process metaphysics of organism, was compared with phenomenological theory of time and event ontology in analytic philosophy. As a result several inter-complimenting relations between them were brought to light (Endo). Also in comparison with existentialistic philosophy, a sort of dialectical speculation was found throbbing in Whitehead's thought (Hanaoka) and in case Whitehead and Nishida are compared, it is now clear that both philosophers advocate the view of so-called spiral historical movements (Yamamoto). As regards Whitehead's religious thought, the relations among Barth, Whitehead and Tillich were disclosed (Oshima) ; the comparison with Buddhism was made (Takeda) ; various discussions in contemporary process theology, whose origin lies in Whitehead's theory of God, were critically revisited (Nobuhara). From the perspective of theories on civilization, it was proposed and argued that the history of civilization should be regarded as an evolutionary process of value criteria (Fujikawa), in the concrete an ecological model of value was propouded (Mase), and the suggestion was made that the aim of education should be the realization of aesthetic value (Sakai). Also based upon Whitehead's theory of society, the urgent need to establish new ethics in the systematic hierachy of the world was recognized (Murata). In additon to the above researches from the inside of Whihead's philosophy, an appoach from the outside was also made, namely Whitehead's terminology was taken up as symbols and hermeneutically elluminated as part of Whitehead's own social activities (Nagami). Lastly how Whitehead's process thought can be dealt with in our age of information was considered (Tanaka).