Project/Area Number |
07301059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
Philosophy
Research Institution | Kogakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUCHI Muneki Kogakkan Univ.Dep.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10024994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Morimichi Tohoku Univ.Dep.of Education Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40214407)
YAMAGUCHI Yoshihisa Osaka Prefecture Univ.College of Integrated Arts and Sclences Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (30118004)
KON Yoshihiro Yamanashi Univ.Dep.of Education, Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30115315)
OMORI Masaki Nanzan Jun.College Sect.of Human Relations, Professor, 人間関係科, 教授 (70132264)
OKAZAKI Fumiaki Kanazawa Univ.Dep.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20117005)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Neoplatonism / Plotlnus / Proclus / Augustine / Eriugena / Gregorios Palamas / Bruno, Giordano / Hegel / 発出(流出)論 / パラマス神学 |
Research Abstract |
1. Elucidation of the meaning an significance of Neoplatonism (1) We defined clearly the essential characteristics of 'Neoplatonism', a word and a concept commonly used rather vaguely. (2) We analyzed more minutely than usual Plotinus'theory of procession (or emanation), which is one of the cornerstones of Neoplatonism. (3) We examined the theory of the one in Neoplatonism both from philosophical and from historical points of view. Concerning these points (1) (2) (3), we think our research have attained some significant results. 2. Investigation of the influence of Neoplatonism (1) Among the Medieval philosophers we investigated its various influence on Augustine, Pseudo-Dionysius Areopagita, John Scotus Eriugena, Gregorios Palamas and Thomas Aquinas. (2) As instances of many modern philosophers influenced by Neoplatonism, we took up Giordano Bruno, Hegel and some others. To examine these philosophers from the Neoplatonic point of view is of some historical interest, and we think we have got some new insights.