| Project/Area Number |
07301061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
倫理学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Yasukuni (1997) The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80012508)
濱井 修 (1995-1996) 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (00012360)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Tadaaki Nihonjosi University, Faculty of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10220386)
FUNAKI Toru Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30190119)
HOSINO Tutomu Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90114636)
YUASA Hirosi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (10230608)
SEKIN Seizo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90179341)
池田 成一 岩手大学, 人間社会科学部, 助教授 (50193199)
中野 敏男 茨城大学, 教養部, 助教授 (10198161)
佐藤 康邦 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80012508)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Watsuji / Herder / Climate / Aidagara / space / time / humanities / 民族多元論 / 近代化 / ポリス / フォイエルバッハ / マルクス / 科学批判 / 空 / 龍樹 / 原始仏教 / 交通 / 現象学 / 集団意識 / 信頼 / カント / ハンデガ- |
| Research Abstract |
We have the following two research themes this year. 1. To reexamine and make a generalization of the outcome of the research we have carried out at each section meeting these three years. 2. To attempt a comprehensive evaluation of Watsuji ethics through the comparative examination of separate researches on Watsuji ethics. Each concrete outcome is as follows. 1. Okunami, a research supporter, conducted the study on Watsuji's interpretation of Herder and critically compared both thinkers' arguments on the problems such as ethnic pluralism and climatology. And Miyake, a research supporter, made an inquiry about the way that the concept of 'Aidagara ' (which is the key tern of Watsuji ethics) is utilized for the theories of arts. 2. Kumano, the research sharer, conducted the study of Watsuji ethics on the theme of 'the concept of time in Watsuii ethics' . This study presented a new, viewpoint for the comprehensive evaluation of Watsuji ethics which has been often interpreted as the theory criticizing Heidegger for his emphasis on time and rather putting stress on the concept of space and climate as the fundamental structure of the existence of 'man' . And Sato, the research representative, attempted a new evaluation of Watsuji's achievements in the universal context of the theories of science in the first half of the twentieth century.