| Project/Area Number |
07301062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Chikushi Jogakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Shunji Chikushi Jogakuen University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80203016)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Masanori Chikushi Jogakuen Junior College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (00227753)
OYAMA Ichigyo Chikushi Jogakuen University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70204287)
AKIMOTO Masaru Chikushi Jogakuen University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80202547)
HIROTA Dennis Ryukoku University, Translation Center for Buddhist Scriptures, Research Member, 仏典翻訳部, 研究員
TACHIKAWA Musashi The National Museum of Ethnology, Professor, 教授 (00022369)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Pure Land / Amida Buddha / Myth / Demytholization / Christianity / 神話と非神話化の問題 / 社会性の実現 |
| Research Abstract |
In trying to develop the theme of our group project, study sessions were carried on over the past two years where papers were delivered and discussion took place. In addition, we asked two outside scholars to join us at two separate study sessions and deliver papers : KAJIYAMA Yuichi (Emeritsu Professor of Kyoto University) on "Eschatology and Miraculous Power" and FUJIMOTO Kiyohiko (Professor, Bukkyo University) on "The Problems in the Contemporization of the Pure Land Tradition." Based on the problems and positions raised by John B.Cobb, Jr. (Emeritus Professor of Claremont Graduate School) and Gordon D.Kaufman (Emeritus Professor of The Divinity School of Harvard University), our group considered "The Demythologization of the Pure Land and Amida Buddha". The papers and their contents given by each of the study group members are as follows. Yokota tries to develop a notion of the Pure Land and Amida Buddha explicitly influenced by the process theology inspired by Whitehead and Hartshor
… More
ne (The Pure Land Reconsidered). Tachikawa addresses the problem of the Buddhist would-view in relationship to the Tillichian emphasis on Being (The Relationship Between God and the World). Hirota discusses the unique Shin Buddhist position in the context of the variety of religious truths that our contemporary world is witness to (Varieties of Religious Truth). To give background to our considerations, Akimoto was especially concerned with the place in the larger context of Buddhism of the Pure Land tradition, so he tried to elaborate on the continuity of development in the tradition as as whole (The Pure Land Tradition Within Buddhism). Oyama turned his attention to the development in the Pure Land tradition of the concept of the Pure Land with reference to Bultmann's concept of Entmythologisierung (The Establishment and Development of the View of the Pure Land). Nakagawa dealt with the specific relationship of the early Buddhist practice of 'meditating on death' and the Pure Land (From Meditation on Death to Pure Land). Less