Research on the Historical Development of the Work-Concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ken-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80011328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (80167163)
KUBO Mitsushi  Tokyo Woman's Christian University, Faculty of Letters and Science, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (50137759)
ISOYAMA Tdashi  Kunitachi College of Music, Faculty of Music, Professor, 音楽学部, 教授 (00118895)
MAEDA Fujio  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90118836)
FUJITA Kazuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60065480)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWork / the Stoic school / Descartes / E.Burk / Kant / Performance / Crystal / Heidegger / 商品 / モ-ツァルト / 西田幾多郎 / G.ジュネット / アリストテレス / バッハ / 楽譜 / ポイエ-マ / 天才 / クリスタル / 作者 / 都市工学 / 神
Research Abstract
We published a report as the first substantial research upon the history of the concept of artwork. The report consists of 11 studies which are satisfactory in quantity as well as in quality. The subjects of these studies are as follows ; the work-concept in the Stoic poetics, the work-concept of Descartes, " description " and "expression" in the 18th century's England, E.Burk on the work-concept, Kant and the concept of "artwork" , Mozart and "work", the relationship between the work-concept and performance practice, "crystalization" as the modernistic work-concept, Heidegger on the work-concept, and so on. In order to show the historical development of the work-concept, we organized these studies chronologically in the respect of their subjects. Needless to say these studies can hardly cover the whole history of this concept, but we think they established the foundation for the further research in the future.
It has been well known that the work-concept in today's understanding had been formed in modern Europe. Many of our detailed studies also cover the formative process of this conept in pre-modern and modern Europe including the explication of the words indicating work, the concepts and the arguments around work by philosophers like Descartes or Kant, and the thoughts of artists like Mozart upon work. One of our studies refer to a classic thought dealing work clearly, and the others deal some aspects of the diversified development of this concept since the late 19th century comprehending a philosophical transformation of the modern work-concept by Nishida, one of the most important Japanese philosopher in the 20th century.