| Project/Area Number |
07301064
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
美学(含芸術諸学)
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBAYASHI Tsunemichi Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80089862)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hiroshi Tokyo University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80167163)
KAMIKURA Tsuneyuki Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90115824)
OHASHI Ryosuke Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology and Design, Professor, 工芸学部, 教授 (30093165)
MIURA Shinichiro Tezukayama College, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50122148)
MORITANI Uichi Osaka University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70033181)
木村 和実 大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 講師 (10214868)
高梨 友宏 大阪大学, 文学部, 助手 (30263180)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Turning-point / klassic / romantic / beauty and sublimity / fin de si cle / modern / avant-garde / post-modern / 芸術 / 近代 / 文化受容 / ポスト・モダン |
| Research Abstract |
The title of this research is suggestive of a gloomy and stagnant mood of the end of the 19th century in arts, and we are now living at the end of the 20th cetury. From the association of the century we are capable of sympathizing with the aesthtic atmosphere of "fin de diecle". Certainly we can point out an artistic deadlock since the nineteen-sixties, which could not produce artistically anything inventive, but in spite of this circumstances we don't feel such a gloomy mood of "fin de siecle". Arthur C.Danto characterizes the present situation of arts as pluralistic. Namely today's artists produce whatever they like. This situation confronts the historical development of modern art, which has been criticized from the viewpoint of post-modemism. But the description of "post-modem" is a contradictionary statement. Because the word "modern" originated from the Latin Word "modo", which means the "present or now". Othewise "modern" is regarded as a historically past period, but to what date the origin of this period may be traced back? Then another end of the century, that is, the end of the 18th century appears, when the mew movement of "Romanticism" began to declare the modernity in arts. In this meaning the theme, which this research tried to accomplish, was an attempt, to inquire through the comparative investigation of three kinds of "fin de siecle" the essential problem of the "modern" in arts.