The omnipresence and the biased-presence of the buddhist art in Kyusyu district - mainly on the problem of relations between the general style and the local style -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUTAKE Jun'ichi  Kyusyu university, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10000374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIKI Yoshitake  Kumamoto prefectural museum, curator, 学芸課, 主任学芸員
TAKESHITA Masahiro  Saga prefectural museum, curator, 学芸課, 学芸員
IDE Seinosuke  The institute of art reserch Tokyo, researcher, 情報資料部, 主任研究官 (30168330)
OKURA Ryuji  Kumamoto prefectural museum, curator, 学芸課, 主事
NISHIGORI Ryosuke  Kitakyusyu university, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80047729)
緒方 知美  九州大学, 文学部, 助手 (00263989)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbuddhist art / genefal style / local style / omnipresence / biased presence / Kei-ha (Kei school) / In-pa (In scool) / Nirvana iconography / 仏伝図 / 媽祖神像 / 院派系仏像 / 慶派系仏像 / 梵鐘 / 浬築国像 / 仏教彫刻 / 仏教絵画 / 東アジア美術
Research Abstract
The practical reserch of the buddhist art in the south area in Kyusyu district shows a very interesting state of the religeous art in this area. It is as follows ;
1) In Miyazaki district, many buddhist sculutures omnipresent. Some of them are made in the general style other in the local style. Mixed condition of both styles prevails in this area.
2) In kagoshima district, though there are few example works of buddhist art, as a result of the exclusive movement for the buddhism in the Meiji period, some buddhist sculptures made in the general style (the In-pa and the Kei-ha) and in the local style, buddhist paintings on buddha's biograpy and Nirvana remain biasedly. And, there are some Maso (the chinese goddes) sculptures remain in this area.
3) In Okinawa district, through the world war II distroyed many cultural properties, some buddhist bells having inscriptions that tell when, why and who made them, remain.
These facts point that the buddhist art in the south area in Kyusyu district, especially in Kagoshima and Okinawa districts, shows the influence of China and the east asia.