Sociological Study of The Urban Underclass in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University (1996)
Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (1995)
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Matsuo  Utsunomiya University, Department of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (40179883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Tetsurou  Yamaguchi Women's College, Dep.of Art, Associate Pro., 文学部, 助教授 (50264982)
MIWA Yoshio  Kobe Gakuinn Uni., Dep.of Humdn Studies, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10046865)
OKUBO Takeshi  Tokyo Agriculture Uni., Dep.of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (80233071)
YAGI Tadashi  Osaka City Uni., Dep.of Art, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80022101)
NAKANE Mitsutosi  Hiroshima Shudo Uni., Dep.of Human Studies, Associate Pro., 人文学部, 助教授 (40212089)
稲月 正  北九州大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (00232512)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsyoseba / underclass / homeless / 野宿
Research Abstract
This is a sociological study of the urban underclass in contemporary Japan. Various phenomena and issues related to the urban underclass were selected. The objective was to present a comprehensive study on the urban underclass by viewing it simultaneously as a labor, political and an urban problem. The study specifically focused on discrimination against the urban underclass.
The following three points highlight the research results :
(1)The urban underclass is much more than a low income issue. This study demonstrates that the definition of urban underclass must be grasped just as importantly, as a qualitative category. Urban underclass can be essentially defined as the persons deprived of various basic human right within an urban setting. As explanations of their poverty, there have been studies emphasizing the characteristics, attributes, and behavior of the underclass people. However, it is also very necessary to explain the social, economic and political contexts affecting the urban underclass.
(2)We recognize that the homeless and day laborers in yoseba (street labor market) are the most important issues of the urban underclass in contemporary Japan.. Through the field work in various urban areas of Japan such as Shinjuku, Sanya, Kotobuki, Sasajima and Kamagasaki, we clarified that urbanization, the reduction of yoseba, and the social policy of national government and municipalities have had direct link to the poverty of day laborers and the emergence of the homeless.
(3)The problems encountered by urban underclass have wide-ranging character. This study analyzed the way Japanese society categorizes and responds to the urban underclass with discrimination. It is necessary to examine Japanese society critically from a new and broader perspective that will include in the definition and the policy regarding this issue "the right to adequate housing"