Changes in the Family Paterns : Theoretical Hypothesis and A Research Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSHIKOKU-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Hisashi  SHIKOKU-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY,SOCIOLOGY,PROFES., 社会学部, 教授 (30069760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kozo  TOKUSHIMA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,LECTURER., 自動車工業学科, 講師 (40234934)
AKAO Yasuko  SHIKOKU UNIVERSITY,HUMAN LIFE SCIENCE,LECTURER., 生活科学部, 講師 (80248319)
KUMAHARA Rie  RITUMEIKAN UNIV., STUDYING ABROAD
HAMADA Kumiko  AKI SINIOR HIGH SCHOOL,HOME ECONOMICS,INSTRUCT.
濱田 久美子  高地県立安芸高等学校, 教諭
山田 知子  比治山女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 講師 (50210464)
水島 かな江  松蔭女子学院短期大学, 生活科学科, 助教授 (90229691)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfamily system as household / the correspondence of family system and productive forces / co-relation between the industrialization and family-change / from complementarity to reciprocity / Japanesque conjugal family / 個人主義 / 家計から個計へ / 性愛の均等化 / 団欒重視 / 経済システムから情緒システムへ / 統合から分散へ / 家計主義から個計主義へ / 生殖から愛情へ / 性の均等化に向かって / 家庭内別居(親子関係)の時代 / 家族団欒の商品化 / 家計的核化及び個人化 / 経済システムから情報システムへ
Research Abstract
1. Aimes of Study : Theorelical hypothesis of this study and points of research are as follows : 1 The family was generally a sub-system in its relatives that systematized corresopondingly to productive forces.2 The family as a productive system was not conformed only relative, but often inclueded non-relatives, so it should be called household.3 With the drastic growth of manufacturimg at 1960, productive functions are separated from household (or family), the both family and household became the common name and reduced to minimum size-nuclear family.4 It was called conjugal family', and its inner structure was a consumer system and complementarity at the role of home-management.5 As a necessary consequence of advancing industrialization, working couples are increasing numbers. Working of domestic wives have forced to change the division of home tasks from the complementarity to the reciprocity.6 A purpose of this study is to proof such changes in the family paterns bya fact-finding s … More urvey.
2. Methods of Study : 1 Questionnaires are cpmosed of ten categories, family ideology, marital view, mother & child relations ; interactional sex-role, leadership in house-keeping, lifestyle nad rationality in daily life, attitude to sexual behavior, expectation to home-economics education, and the actual reality of family budget.
2 Samples are systematically abstracted from members of the liveli-hood cooperative association in 5 areas, Sapporo, Kanagawa, Kyoto, Hirosima, and Fukuoka. Distributed questionaaires are about 2,000, but the significant answers are 22%.3 These data were analyzed by SPSS PROGRAM.
3. Findings : 1 A representative family patern is conjugal type as well as in Euro-American, but some differences are found as following : (1) Cantegory of sex-role is reciprocal rather than complementary, but affectional expression is teaditional, such as survices to her husband. (2) Sexual view is conservative and virtue orientation, a ccordngly free sexual behavior is negatived. (3) Expectation to the home economicse ducation at the senior high school is to induce a revolutionary curriculum, such as problems of the aged or envernmental disruption, exc. (4) In a word, conjugal family in urban socity is surely the representative type accounting 76% of answeres, on the other hand a result of analyzes shows the Japanesque characterristics that are inescapable phenomena in transitional social structures.
4. At the End : The above findings are only partial report in numerous data, so that the project-team would like to publish the rest by the end of current year. Less