Project/Area Number |
07301070
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKI Tatsuo NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10022401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAYAMA Shingo NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF EDUCATION RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 教育学部, 助手 (30262819)
UEDA Takeo NAGOYA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF EDUCATION ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (10168627)
SANPA Mitsuhiko GIFU KEIZAI UNIV.SCHOOL OF ECONOMY PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90183392)
TOYAMA Hideaki YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50091202)
KOIDE Tatsuo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF EDUCATION PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70001823)
小川 利夫 愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (00022400)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | EDUCATION REFORM IN POST WAR / SCHOOL SYSTEM / ARTICULATION / LOCAL SOCIETY AND EDUCATION / 6-3-3 SCHOOL SYSTEM / ア-ティキュレーション |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to examine the development and the change of the 6-3-3 school system in Japan since the second world war. We considered the relationship between the system and educational, social and economical situation especially. Firstly, affiliate researchers and we had research meetings several times to share some perspectives on this study. Secondly, local surveys were carried on at Tokyo, Nara, Yamaguchi, Hokkaido and Okinawa. We visited schools of various types and interviewed key persons who were a superintendent, teachers, a member of the board of education, and so on in those days. Thirdly, we published a five volume bulletin, '6-3-3 school system studies' which included papers written by investigators and affiliate researchers. The following results were obtained : 1)We found some important historical materials on individual schools, local and national matters, and some memoirs of key persons. 2)We recognized from the analysis of these materials that there were specialties and universality on the developmental process of the system. 3)Several things still remain to be done. We should extend this study into the nationwide and wholistic approaches.