Inter-dynamics between World-orieuted Systems and Local communities in the Moderu Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNABIKI Takeo  Tokyo U., Dept.Cultural Authro., Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90165457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yoshinobu  Kyushu U., Dept.of Comp.Soc.& Cul., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 助教授 (60203808)
FURUYA Yoshiaki  Kyushu U., Dept.of Comp.Soc.& Cul., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 助教授 (50183934)
SEKI Kazutoshi  Kyushu U., Dept.of Human Environment, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・人間理境学研究科, 助教授 (50179321)
YAMASHITA Shinji  Tokyo U., Dept.of Cul.Anthr., Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60117728)
SEKIMOTO Teruo  Tokyo U., Inst.of Oriental Culture, Prof., 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20110083)
田辺 繁治  国立民博, 第2研究部, 教授 (00045262)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWorld System / Local community / Orientalsm / Authropology / Modernity / 世界志向性 / ネオ・コロニアリズム / ポスト・モダン / 国家間システム / 文化の生成 / グローバライゼーション
Research Abstract
This research project was carried out from 1995 to 1996 under the title of Inter-dynamics between World-oriented Systems and Local Communities in the Modern Era.
The start of research activities was delayd by the late decision of the research grant-in-aid, but certain results and were obtained at the end of 1997. We could understand some peculiarities of Japanese cultural anthropology that, in spite of its strong influence from the west, Japanese anthropology started within its socio-cultural arena, nemely Japan, before her, so-called, modernization, and developed its own method and purposes with constant interrelationship with the West. The question is : from now on, should we develop our anthropology with the attempt of identifying Japanese anthropology as a part of World anthropology, or establish an independent, in a sense, counter-anthropology vis-a-vis western hegemony of anthropology? The similar circumstances can be found in other instances, for instance, in the case of the medical treatment of HIV patients in Thailand which are examined by Prof. Tanabe : how to choose a productive way between western medicine and local traditional system. Other cases are tourism in Bali investigated by Dr.Yamashita and Indonesian local industry by Prof. Sekimoto. These results were published in the series of Iwanami Series of Cultural Anthropology (13 vols.), 1996-98, which were edited by some of our research team, Prof. Funabiki and Dr.Yamashita, and other Japanese leading anthropologists.